Crepidula convexa Say, 1822

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 031744
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Crepidula convexa Say, 1822
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Littorinimorpha; Calyptraeoidea; Calyptraeidae
Identification: Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Buzzards Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Buzzards Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Bourne; Phinney's Harbor, off road crossing narrow neck of land leading to Mashnee Island, 1-3 ft
Description: Gray Museum; number 31744; lot count 30; original catalog number GM 2919
All Determinations: Crepidula convexa
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit