Bittiolum alternatum (Say, 1822)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 031707
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Bittiolum alternatum (Say, 1822)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Sorbeoconcha; Cerithioidea; Cerithiidae
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Noman's Land; SW Shoal off Noman's Land. Substrate: Sponge on rock, 63-63 ft
Description: Gray Museum; number 31707; lot count 50; original catalog number GM 2882
All Determinations: Bittiolum alternatum


Diastoma alternatum
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit