Chaetopleura apiculata (Say in Conrad, 1834)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 031590
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Chaetopleura apiculata (Say in Conrad, 1834)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Polyplacophora; Ischnochitonidae
Identification: Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Common Name: chitons; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Gosnold, Naushon Island; Off Tarpaulin Cove Lighthouse, 1.7 miles, 256, 100-100 ft
Collected: R/V A.E. Verrill, 1969-06-06
Description: Gray Museum; number 31590; lot count 1; original catalog number GM 2764
All Determinations: Chaetopleura apiculata
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit