Didemnum candidum de Savigny, 1816

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 031478
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Didemnum candidum de Savigny, 1816
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Tunicata; Ascidiacea; Enterogona; Aplousobranchia; Didemnidae
Identification: Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Common Name: sea squirts; tunicates; chordates; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Woods Hole; 1 mile E of Nobska Lighthouse. Substrate:sand, 49-49 ft
Collected: R/V A.E. Verrill, 1969-03-13
Description: Gray Museum; number 31478; lot count 20; original catalog number GM 2255
All Determinations: Didemnum candidum
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit