Aplidium stellatum (Verrill, 1871)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 031420
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Aplidium stellatum (Verrill, 1871)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Tunicata; Ascidiacea; Enterogona; Aplousobranchia; Polyclinidae
Common Name: sea squirts; tunicates; chordates; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Gosnold, Naushon Island; 3 miles SE of Robinson's Hole, Buoy 1. Substrate: cobbles, 15-15 ft
Collected: R/V A.E. Verrill, 1969-03-13
Description: Gray Museum; number 31420; lot count 5; original catalog number GM 2197
All Determinations: Aplidium stellatum


Amaroucium stellatum
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit