Aplidium stellatum (Verrill, 1871)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 031419
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Aplidium stellatum (Verrill, 1871)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Tunicata; Ascidiacea; Enterogona; Aplousobranchia; Polyclinidae
Common Name: sea squirts; tunicates; chordates; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Nantucket Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Nantucket Sound; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Martha's Vineyard; transect between Oak Bluffs & Cape Poge. Substrate: Sand, 40-40 ft
Collected: R/V A.E. Verrill, 1967-11-30
Description: Gray Museum; number 31419; lot count 10; original catalog number GM 2196
All Determinations: Aplidium stellatum


Amaroucium stellatum
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit