Aplidium pellucidum (Leidy, 1855)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 031415
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Aplidium pellucidum (Leidy, 1855)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Tunicata; Ascidiacea; Enterogona; Aplousobranchia; Polyclinidae
Common Name: sea squirts; tunicates; chordates; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Woods Hole; 1 mile E of Nobska Lighthouse. Substrate:sand, 49-49 ft
Collected: R/V A.E. Verrill, 1969-03-13
Description: GM image; Gray Museum; number 31415; lot count 20; original catalog number GM 2192
All Determinations: Aplidium pellucidum


Amaroucium pellucidum
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.031415: Aplidium pellucidum Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 29 May 2016 19:51:54
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit