Leptosynapta tenuis (Ayres, 1851)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 031382
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Leptosynapta tenuis (Ayres, 1851)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Echinozoa; Holothuroidea; Apodida; Synaptidae
Common Name: sea cucumbers; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Nantucket Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Nantucket Sound; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Martha's Vineyard; Sengekontacket Pond. Eel grass, sandy mud, brackish, 2-5 ft
Description: Gray Museum; number 31382; lot count 10; original catalog number GM 2158
All Determinations: Leptosynapta tenuis
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit