Leptosynapta tenuis (Ayres, 1851)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 031381
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Leptosynapta tenuis (Ayres, 1851)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Echinozoa; Holothuroidea; Apodida; Synaptidae
Common Name: sea cucumbers; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Dennis, East Dennis; Quivett Creek marsh area, near mouth of Creek on outside bank. Substrate: sandy soil/mud
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 31381; lot count 6; original catalog number GM 2157
All Determinations: Leptosynapta tenuis
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.031381: Leptosynapta tenuis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 22:55:14
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit