Spiophanes bombyx (Claparede, 1870)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 031296
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Spiophanes bombyx (Claparede, 1870)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Sedentarida; Spionidae
Identification: Det. by: Marian H. Pettibone
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Cuttyhunk Island; Bell Buoy 2
Collected: Chase, G., 1975-09-17
Description: gm re-jar; Gray Museum; IZ number 31296; lot count 1; original catalog number GM 2072
All Determinations: Spiophanes bombyx
Det. by: Marian H. Pettibone
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit