Arbacia punctulata (Lamarck, 1816)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 031123
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Arbacia punctulata (Lamarck, 1816)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Echinozoa; Echinoidea; Euechinoidea; Echinacea; Arbacioida; Arbaciidae
Common Name: sea urchins; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Woods Hole; 280 degrees 1 mile Nobska Light, 20-20 ft
Collected: R/V A.E. Verrill, 1969-07-03
Description: Gray Museum; IZ number 31123; lot count 15; original catalog number GM 1897
All Determinations: Arbacia punctulata
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit