Ophioderma brevispina (Say, 1825)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 031105
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ophioderma brevispina (Say, 1825)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Ophiuroidea; Ophiurida; Chilophiurina; Ophiodermatidae
Identification: Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Common Name: brittle stars; basket stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Buzzards Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Buzzards Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Bourne; Phinney's Harbor, off road crossing narrow neck of land leading to Mashnee Island, 1-3 ft
Description: Gm Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 31105; lot count 7; original catalog number GM 1879
All Determinations: Ophioderma brevispina
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: 70% alc.->dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.031105: Ophioderma brevispina Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 22:20:33
IZ.031105: Ophioderma brevispina Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 22:20:35
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit