Amphipholis squamata (Delle Chiaje, 1828)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 031088
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Amphipholis squamata (Delle Chiaje, 1828)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Ophiuroidea; Ophiurida; Gnathophiurina; Amphiuridae
Common Name: brittle stars; basket stars; sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Martha's Vineyard; Lagoon Pond
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 31088; lot count 16; original catalog number GM 1862
All Determinations: Amphipholis squamata
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.031088: Amphipholis squamata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 22:55:06
IZ.031088: Amphipholis squamata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 22:55:08
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit