Asterias rubens Linnaeus, 1758

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 031019
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Asterias rubens Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Forcipulatida; Asteriadina; Asteriidae
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Martha's Vineyard; 0.4 miles 268D from Buoy 29 to 15D 3 miles R 28, Menemsha Bight. Substrate: Sand, 78-78 ft
Collected: R/V A.E. Verrill, 1968-01-17
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 31019; lot count 6; original catalog number GM 1793
All Determinations: Asterias rubens


Asterias vulgaris
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: 70% alc.->dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.031019: Asterias rubens Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 22:20:28
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit