Cancer borealis Stimpson, 1859

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 030691
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Cancer borealis Stimpson, 1859
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Brachyura; Cancridae
Identification: Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Common Name: rock crabs; crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Noman's Land; SW Shoal off Noman's Land. Substrate: Sponge on rock, 63-63 ft
Description: Gray Museum; number 30691; lot count 1; original catalog number GM 1459
All Determinations: Cancer borealis
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit