Pagurus longicarpus Say, 1817

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 030672
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Pagurus longicarpus Say, 1817
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Anomura; Paguroidea; Paguridae
Identification: Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Common Name: right-handed hermit crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Buzzards Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Buzzards Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Bourne; Phinney's Harbor, off road crossing narrow neck of land leading to Mashnee Island, 1-3 ft
Description: Gray Museum; number 30672; lot count 1; original catalog number GM 1438
All Determinations: Pagurus longicarpus
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit