Ampithoe rubricata (Montagu, 1818)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 030448
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ampithoe rubricata (Montagu, 1818)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Amphipoda; Gammaridea; Ampithoidae
Common Name: gammaridean amphipods; amphipods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Barnstable, Barnstable Harbor; Substrate: mud
Description: gm re-jar; Gray Museum; number 30448; lot count 1; original catalog number GM 1196
All Determinations: Ampithoe rubricata
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit