Ampithoe rubricata (Montagu, 1818)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 030446
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ampithoe rubricata (Montagu, 1818)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Amphipoda; Gammaridea; Ampithoidae
Identification: Det. by: Edward L. Bousfield
Common Name: gammaridean amphipods; amphipods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Plymouth County; Plymouth, Warren Cove
Collected: Bousfield, E. L., 1963-08-09
Description: Gray Museum; number 30446; lot count 1; female; original catalog number GM 1194
All Determinations: Ampithoe rubricata
Det. by: Edward L. Bousfield
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit