Chthamalus fragilis Darwin, 1854

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 030331
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Chthamalus fragilis Darwin, 1854
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Chthamalidae
Identification: Det. by: Victor A. Zullo
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Buzzards Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Buzzards Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Bourne, Monument Beach; rocky shore
Description: Gray Museum; number 30331; lot count 5; original catalog number GM 1075
All Determinations: Chthamalus fragilis
Det. by: Victor A. Zullo
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit