Chthamalus fragilis Darwin, 1854

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 030330
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Chthamalus fragilis Darwin, 1854
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Chthamalidae
Identification: Det. by: Hilary Williams
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Buzzards Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Buzzards Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Woodneck Beach; Stone jetty. Substrate: rock
Description: Gray Museum; IZ number 30330; lot count 98; Microslide 01, balsam, appendage(s); original catalog number GM 1074
All Determinations: Chthamalus fragilis
Det. by: Hilary Williams
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.030330: Chthamalus fragilis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:35:56
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit