Balanus venustus niveus Darwin

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 030328
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Balanus venustus niveus Darwin
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Balanidae
Identification: Det. by: Victor A. Zullo
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Fishing Ledge; about 3 miles SW of Fishing Ledge, 109-109 ft
Collected: Systematics Ecology Program - Biotic Census, 1968-08-19
Description: Gray Museum; number 30328; lot count 3; original catalog number GM 1072
All Determinations: Balanus venustus niveus
Det. by: Victor A. Zullo
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit