Balanus venustus niveus Darwin

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 030325
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Balanus venustus niveus Darwin
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Balanidae
Identification: Det. by: Victor A. Zullo
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Falmouth Harbor; West half of line between RN 22 and R bell 22A on USCGS chart 249, 1962. Habitat: Benthic. Substrate: Gravel, cobble, shell bottom, 28-34 ft
Collected: R/V Dolphin, 1962-11-16
Description: Gray Museum; number 30325; lot count 6; original catalog number GM 1069
All Determinations: Balanus venustus niveus
Det. by: Victor A. Zullo
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit