Amphibalanus improvisus (Darwin, 1854)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 030323
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Amphibalanus improvisus (Darwin, 1854)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Balanidae
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Woods Hole, Eel Pond; Eel Pond, pilings. Low tide
Description: Gray Museum; number 30323; lot count 1; original catalog number GM 1067
All Determinations: Amphibalanus improvisus


Balanus improvisus
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit