Balanus crenatus Bruguiere, 1789

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 030317
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Balanus crenatus Bruguiere, 1789
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Balanidae
Identification: Det. by: Victor A. Zullo
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Martha's Vineyard; off East Chop. 0.2-0.4 mi., bearing 107 degrees true N. from Black-White Bell (morse A), 70-78 ft
Collected: R/V A.E. Verrill, 1967-06-12
Description: Gray Museum; IZ number 30317; lot count 20; original catalog number GM 1061
All Determinations: Balanus crenatus
Det. by: Victor A. Zullo
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit