Sertularia argentea Linnaeus, 1758

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 030211
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Sertularia argentea Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroida; Leptomedusae; Sertulariidae
Common Name: thecate hydroids; medusae; hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Billingsgate Shoal; 4 miles W of Billingsgate Shoal, 94-94 ft
Collected: Systematics Ecology Program - Biotic Census, 1968-04-22
Description: Gray Museum; number 30211; lot count 1; original catalog number GM 951
All Determinations: Sertularia argentea
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit