Clytia hemisphaerica (Linnaeus, 1767)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 030188
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Clytia hemisphaerica (Linnaeus, 1767)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroida; Leptomedusae; Campanulariidae
Identification: Det. by: Dale R. Calder
Common Name: thecate hydroids; medusae; hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Barnstable, Barnstable Harbor; Just off entrance to Barnstable Harbor, 9-39 ft
Collected: Systematics Ecology Program - Biotic Census, 1969-08-18
Description: Gray Museum; IZ number 30188; lot count 1; original catalog number GM 928
All Determinations: Clytia hemisphaerica
Det. by: Dale R. Calder
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit