Spiophanes bombyx (Claparede, 1870)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 030092
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Spiophanes bombyx (Claparede, 1870)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Sedentarida; Spionidae
Identification: Det. by: Katharine D. Hobson
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Buzzards Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Buzzards Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Penikese Island; about 4 miles NE of Penikese Island. Station R, 20-20 m
Description: GM Re-jar; Gray Museum; IZ number 30092; lot count 2; original catalog number GM 831
All Determinations: Spiophanes bombyx
Det. by: Katharine D. Hobson
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit