Spiophanes bombyx (Claparede, 1870)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 030091
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Spiophanes bombyx (Claparede, 1870)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Sedentarida; Spionidae
Identification: Det. by: Marian H. Pettibone
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Wellfleet; off Wellfleet. Substrate: Sandy
Description: GM Re-jar; Gray Museum; IZ number 30091; lot count 20; original catalog number GM 830
All Determinations: Spiophanes bombyx
Det. by: Marian H. Pettibone
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit