Spinther citrinus (Stimpson, 1845)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 030057
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Spinther citrinus (Stimpson, 1845)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Spintherida; Spintheridae
Identification: Det. by: Katharine D. Hobson
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Noman's Land; SW Shoal off Noman's Land. Substrate: Sponge on rock, 63-63 ft
Description: Gray Museum; number 30057; lot count 5; original catalog number GM 794
All Determinations: Spinther citrinus
Det. by: Katharine D. Hobson
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit