Sthenelais boa (Johnston, 1833)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 030056
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Sthenelais boa (Johnston, 1833)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Sigalionidae
Identification: Det. by: J. Simon
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Woods Hole; Nobska Point. In clam bed. Substrate: Sandy mud, 4.5-5 ft
Description: Gray Museum; number 30056; lot count 3; original catalog number GM 793
All Determinations: Sthenelais boa
Det. by: J. Simon
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit