Pectinaria gouldi (Verrill, 1873)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 029917
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Pectinaria gouldi (Verrill, 1873)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Terebellida; Pectinariidae
Identification: Det. by: J. Simon
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Woods Hole; Nobska Point. In clam bed. Substrate: Sandy mud, 4.5-5 ft
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; number 29917; lot count 1; original catalog number GM 653
All Determinations: Pectinaria gouldi
Det. by: J. Simon
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.029917: Pectinaria gouldi Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2013 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 04:55:29
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit