Scoletoma fragilis (Muller, 1776)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 029668
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Scoletoma fragilis (Muller, 1776)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Eunicida; Lumbrineridae
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Provincetown, Wood End; 4.5 miles S of Wood End. Substrate: clayey silt, 104-109 ft
Collected: Systematics Ecology Program - Biotic Census, 1969-03-12
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 29668; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, parapodia; original catalog number GM 401
All Determinations: Scoletoma fragilis


Lumbrineris fragilis
Det. by: Katharine D. Hobson
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.029668: Scoletoma fragilis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 23:55:29
IZ.029668: Scoletoma fragilis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 23:55:31
IZ.029668: Scoletoma fragilis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:38:55
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit