Lumbrineris fragilis (Muller, 1766)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 029626
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Lumbrineris fragilis (Muller, 1766)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Eunicida; Lumbrineridae
Identification: Det. by: Katharine D. Hobson
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Provincetown, Wood End; 4.5 miles S of Wood End. Substrate: clayey silt, 104-109 ft
Collected: Systematics Ecology Program - Biotic Census, 1969-03-12
Description: Gray Museum; IZ number 29626; lot count 1; original catalog number GM 358
All Determinations: Lumbrineris fragilis
Det. by: Katharine D. Hobson
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit