Haliclystus auricula (Rathke, 1806)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 029402
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Haliclystus auricula (Rathke, 1806)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Scyphozoa; Scyphomedusae; Stauromedusida; Eleutherocarpidae
Identification: Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Common Name: true jellyfish; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Woods Hole; Nobska Point. (between Lighthouse & beginning of rocky stretch off Woods Hole portion of beach. Substrate: sand & gravel
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 29402; lot count 30; original catalog number GM 128
All Determinations: Haliclystus auricula
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.029402: Haliclystus auricula (Rathke, 1806): Atlantic Ocean. Massachusetts. Barnstable County. Falmouth. Woods Hole. Nobska Point. (between Lighthouse & beginning of rocky stretch off Woods Hole portion of beach. Substrate: sand& gravel. [SEP 1647]. 08 May 1968. by hand. LatLon: 41.586, -70.599. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 18 Feb 2016 19:21:53
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit