Ectopleura larynx (Ellis & Solander, 1786)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 029375
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ectopleura larynx (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroida; Anthomedusae; Tubulariidae
Common Name: athecate hydroids; medusae; hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Nobska Point
Description: Gray Museum; number 29375; lot count 1; original catalog number GM 100
All Determinations: Ectopleura larynx


Tubularia larynx
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit