Clava multicornis (Forskal, 1775)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 029349
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Clava multicornis (Forskal, 1775)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroida; Gymnoblastina; Hydractiniidae
Common Name: medusae; hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Sandwich, Cape Cod Canal; Sandwich Jetty
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 29349; lot count 1; original catalog number GM 74
All Determinations: Clava multicornis


Clava leptostyla
Det. by: J. Simon
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.029349: Clava multicornis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:38:51
IZ.029349: Clava multicornis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:38:53
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit