Scypha lingua Haeckel, 1872

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 029285
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Scypha lingua Haeckel, 1872
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Calcarea; Calcaronia; Sycettida; Sycettidae
Common Name: sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Woods Hole; Steamship Dock, Great Harbor. Pilings, 1-4 ft
Description: Gray Museum; number 29285; lot count 1; original catalog number GM 9
All Determinations: Scypha lingua
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit