Farrea?

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 028898
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Farrea?
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Hexactinellida; Hexactinosida; Sceptrulophora; Farreidae
Identification: Det. by: J. A. Moore, 2003
Common Name: hexactinellids; sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Muir Seamount; Coordinates: X 3441 Y 39183. Rim of northern edifice, 1618-1618 m
Collected: Shank, T.; Mendez, J., R/V Atlantis Cruise AT07-35, 2003-06-08
Description: IZ number 28898; lot count 1
All Determinations: Farrea?
Det. by: J. A. Moore 2003
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit