Desmophyllum cristigalli Milne Edwards & Haime

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 028665
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Desmophyllum cristigalli Milne Edwards & Haime
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Zoantharia; Scleractinia; Caryophylliina; Caryophylliicae; Caryophylliidae
Identification: Det. by: J. A. Moore, 2003
Common Name: stony corals; zoanthids; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Bear Seamount; Coordinates: X 2666, Y 3107, 1659-1659 m
Collected: Moore, J. A.; Berry, A., R/V Atlantis Cruise AT08-01, 2003-07-17
Description: number 28665; lot count 3
All Determinations: Desmophyllum cristigalli
Det. by: J. A. Moore 2003
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.->dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit