Leiopathes cf. glaberrima (Esper, 1788)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 028569
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Leiopathes cf. glaberrima (Esper, 1788)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Hexacorallia; Antipatharia; Antipathidae
Identification: Det. by: Dennis M. Opresko, 2006
Common Name: black corals; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Manning Seamount; Coordinates: X 64795, Y 33543, 1342-1342 m
Collected: Auster, P. J.; Moore, J. A., R/V Atlantis Cruise AT08-01, 2003-07-14
Description: number 28569; lot count 1
All Determinations: Leiopathes cf. glaberrima
Det. by: Dennis M. Opresko 2006

Antipatharia
Det. by: J. A. Moore
Preparations: form.->70% alc.; form.->70% alc.; form.->70% alc.; form.->70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit