Chelonibia testudinaria (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 028444
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Chelonibia testudinaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Coronulidae
Common Name: whale barnacles; acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean, North America; Pacific Ocean; Mexico; Jalisco State; Careyes; Teopa Beach, southern end, grass and plants zone. Host: Chelonia mydas
Collected: Pena de Niz, A., 2001-09-26
Description: number 28444; lot count 1; other number 206A
All Determinations: Chelonibia testudinaria
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit