Calcinus spicatus Forest

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 028095
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Calcinus spicatus Forest
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Anomura; Paguroidea; Diogenidae
Identification: Det. by: Christopher B. Boyko, 2005
Common Name: left-handed hermit crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean, Pacific Ocean; French Polynesia; Austral Islands; Rapa Island; Anatakuri Nako Bay, 1-10 m
Collected: Paulay, G., 1980-03-01
Description: IZ number 28095; lot count 1
All Determinations: Calcinus spicatus
Det. by: Christopher B. Boyko 2005

Paguridae
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit