Lophelia

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 027293
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Lophelia
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Zoantharia; Scleractinia; Caryophylliina; Caryophylliicae; Caryophylliidae
Common Name: stony corals; zoanthids; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Bear Seamount, 1128-1804 m
Collected: Moore, J. A., R/V Delaware II Cruise DE00-11, 2000-12-06
Description: IZ number 27293; lot count 1
All Determinations: Lophelia
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.027293: Lophelia Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2006 metadata updated: 4 Mar 2018 22:10:38
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit