Paragorgia arborea (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 027002
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Paragorgia arborea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Scleraxonia; Paragorgiidae
Identification: Det. by: J. A. Moore, 2000
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Bear Seamount, 1439-1460 m
Collected: Moore, J. A., R/V Delaware II Cruise DE00-11, 2000-12-05
Description: IZ number 27002; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, sclerites; Microslide 02, balsam, sclerites
All Determinations: Paragorgia arborea
Det. by: J. A. Moore 2000
Preparations: dry; 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.027002: Paragorgia arborea Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 21 Apr 2018 11:08:48
IZ.027002: Paragorgia arborea Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 21 Apr 2018 11:08:49
IZ.027002: Paragorgia arborea; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Handler, 2018 metadata updated: 21 Apr 2018 11:22:33
IZ.027002: Paragorgia arborea; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Handler, 2018 metadata updated: 21 Apr 2018 11:22:34
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit