Birgus latro (Linnaeus)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 023314
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Birgus latro (Linnaeus)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Anomura; Paguroidea; Coenobitidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem
Common Name: land hermit crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Description: BRC img; IZ number 23314; lot count 1
All Determinations: Birgus latro
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.023314: Birgus latro Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2007 metadata updated: 4 Mar 2018 23:44:20
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit