Pilumnus dasypodus Kingsley

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 022640
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Pilumnus dasypodus Kingsley, HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Brachyura; Xanthoidea; Xanthidae
Identification: See: Boone, Pearl L. 1927. Crustacea from tropical east American seas. Bulletin of the Bingham Oceanographic Collection. 1 (2): 1-147.
Common Name: mud crabs; crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Cuba; Isla De Pinos; Siguanea Bay
Collected: Yacht Pawnee, Cruise I, 1925-04-06
Description: number 22640; lot count 1; female; ovigerous
All Determinations: Pilumnus dasypodus
HYPOTYPE. See: Boone, Pearl L. 1927. Crustacea from tropical east American seas. Bulletin of the Bingham Oceanographic Collection. 1 (2): 1-147.; Note: Boone erroneously lists 1920 as the year of collection
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.022640: Pilumnus dasypodus Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 31 Aug 2017 12:32:16
IZ.022640: Pilumnus dasypodus Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 31 Aug 2017 12:32:16
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit