Haplosyllis cephalata Verrill, 1900

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 022544
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Haplosyllis cephalata Verrill, 1900, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Syllidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1900. Additions to the Turbellaria, Nemertina, and Annelida of the Bermudas, with revisions of some New England genera and species. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 10: 595-672.
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean; Bermuda
Collected: Verrill, A. E., A. E. Verrill Bermuda Expedition 1898, 1898
Description: IZ number 22544; lot count 6; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; other number P-13
All Determinations: Haplosyllis cephalata


Haplosyllis spongicola?
HYPOTYPE. See: Hartman, Olga. 1942. A review of the types of polychaetous annelids at the Peabody Museum of Natural History, Yale University. Bulletin of the Bingham Oceanographic Collection. 8: 1-98.

Haplosyllis cephalata
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1900. Additions to the Turbellaria, Nemertina, and Annelida of the Bermudas, with revisions of some New England genera and species. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 10: 595-672.
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.022544: Haplosyllis cephalata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2007 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 09:54:13
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit