Paramuricea placomus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 020416
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Paramuricea placomus (Linnaeus, 1758), HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Plexauridae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1922. Revision of additional Canadian Alcyonaria, with descriptions of two new genera and some new species. Rept. Can. Arctic Exped. (1913-18). Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition (1913-18). 8: 9-87, pls. 1-18 [in part].
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Norwegian Sea, Europe; Atlantic Ocean; Norwegian Sea; Norway; Trondheimsfjord
Collected: Mortensen, T.
Description: IZ number 20416; lot count 1; Microslide 01, fragment; Microslide 02, fragment; Microslide 03, balsam, sclerites; Microslide 04, balsam, sclerites; Microslide 05, balsam, sclerites; Microslide 06, balsam, sclerites
All Determinations: Paramuricea placomus
HYPOTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1922. Revision of additional Canadian Alcyonaria, with descriptions of two new genera and some new species. Rept. Can. Arctic Exped. (1913-18). Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition (1913-18). 8: 9-87, pls. 1-18 [in part].

Paragorgia placomus
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill

Paramuricea placomus
Preparations: dry; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.020416: Paramuricea placomus Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:24:47
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit