Astrosclera willeyana Lister, 1900

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 020365
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Astrosclera willeyana Lister, 1900
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Sclerospongiae; Astroscleridae
Common Name: sclerosponges; sponges; animals
Locality: Indian Ocean, Indian Ocean; Australia; Christmas Island; Anchor of the Islander or Flying Fish Cove, 46-51 fm
Description: IZ number 20365; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, thin section; Microslide 02, balsam, thin section; Microslide 03, balsam, thin section; original catalog number BMNH 1954.6.3.12g
All Determinations: Astrosclera willeyana
Preparations: dry; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.020365: Astrosclera willeyana; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by Y. Zhang, 2017 metadata updated: 11 Dec 2017 11:34:47
IZ.020365: Astrosclera willeyana; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by Y. Zhang, 2017 metadata updated: 11 Dec 2017 11:34:48
IZ.020365: Astrosclera willeyana; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by Y. Zhang, 2017 metadata updated: 11 Dec 2017 11:34:48
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit