Copidognathus hummelincki Viets, 1936

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 020195
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Copidognathus hummelincki Viets, 1936, HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Chelicerata; Arachnida; Latigastra; Acarida; Acarina; Halacaridae
Identification: See: Newell, Irwin M. 1947. A systematic and ecological study of the Halacaridae of eastern North America. Bulletin of the Bingham Oceanographic Collection. 10 (3): 1-232.
Common Name: mites and ticks; arachnids; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Florida; Dade County; Biscayne Bay; Soldier Key
Collected: Baird, H. W., 1944-07-01
Description: IZ number 20195; lot count 4; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; other number LDH 209; other number 44-210-11; LHD 209
All Determinations: Copidognathus hummelincki
HYPOTYPE. See: Newell, Irwin M. 1947. A systematic and ecological study of the Halacaridae of eastern North America. Bulletin of the Bingham Oceanographic Collection. 10 (3): 1-232.
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.020195: Copidognathus hummelincki; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:22:38
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit